Our Staff

St John’s is blessed with a team of committed and professional staff who show great pride in their school and a genuine concern for the wellbeing of students and their families.

School Leadership:

Parish Priest                                      Fr Peter Kooloos

Principal                                            Mr Chris Dortmans

Acting Deputy Principal                     Ms Danielle Kemp

Religious Education Leader              Mrs Bernadette Hance

Leader of Teaching and Learning     Ms Danielle Kemp

Learning Adjustment Leader             Mrs Brooke Baker

Junior Level Leader                           Mrs Sarah Manelski

Senior Level Leader                          Mrs Peta Barnett

Sports and P.E. Coordinator              Mrs Jacqueline Dennis

Possitive Schools Coordinator          Miss Chantelle Davies

 

Administration:

Administration Staff                            Mrs Nancy Rintoule

                                                           Mrs Di O’Hehir

Class Teachers:

Grade Foundation                              Mrs Sarah Manelski

Grade Foundation                              Ms Danielle Kemp & Mrs Anna Hughes

Grade One / Two                                Mrs Brooke Baker & Mrs Louise Hennessy

Grade One / Two                                Mrs Leah Missen & Mrs Louise Hennessy

Grade One / Two                                Miss Georgia Williamson

Grade Three / Four                             Mrs Rhiannon McFarlane & Mrs Jacqueline Dennis

Grade Three / Four                             Mrs Bernadette Hance

Grade Four / Five                                Mrs Peta Barnett

Grade Five / Six                                  Miss Chantelle Davies

Grade Five / Six                                  Ms Alycia Hemburrow

 

Specialist Staff:

LOTE:                                                   Mrs Simone Vanderputt

Visual Arts:                                           Mrs Claire Bird

Performing Arts                                    Mrs Rhiannon McFarlane         

Physical Education                              Mrs Jacqueline Dennis

STEM                                                   Mrs Simone Vanderputt

Leadership Release                             Mrs Kristy Telford      

 

Support Staff:

Student Support Officers:                     Mrs Eileen Crowley

                                                             Mrs Wendy de Groot

                                                             Ms Melinda Hunt

                                                             Mrs Sharlyene McDonald

                                                             Mrs Melinda Neill

Library Technician:                               Mrs Amber Ventura

I.T. Technician:                                     Mrs Eileen Crowley    

Maintenance:                                       Mr Bill Van Diemen

School Counsellor:                               Paula Pearce

Canteen/Uniform Shop:                       Belinda Scamporlino